af83.io

Privacy Policy


This website is administered by SAS AF 83 (“af83”) and this privacy policy sets out how af83 uses and protects any information that you give when using its website www.af83.com. Please read this Privacy Policy to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. This policy is effective from 1 September 2012.

af83 wants you to feel secure, and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, when visiting our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at:

af83
15, Rue Poissonnière
75002 Paris
France

Email: contact@af83.io

What We Collect

When you visit our site, we use cookies and other technologies to collect information about you, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages, operating system, and other information that may be available.

We also collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us. For example, when you subscribe to an email newsletter we ask for your email address, or when you fill in a contact form we ask for your first and last name, job title, and contact information including email address and/or phone number.

In accordance with the French data protection law of 1978, the collection of personal data has been declared to CNIL, registered under number 1611819 on August 29, 2012.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We analyze the information we gather to understand your needs, to determine how we can provide you with a better service, and to help us customize our website to your needs and interests.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided.

We may also use the information to improve our services and tailor the af83 website according to your interests. Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary. If we wish to use the information for other purposes, we will notify you prior to such use.

af83 reserves the right to disclose any information when required by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information on our website is secure. af83 uses industry-standard technologies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Even so, we recommend that you log off each time you complete a session, especially when accessing the site from public machines.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that our server may send to your computer when you visit our site. Cookies allow us to obtain information about your visit to the site, such as which pages you used, how you entered the site, and which pages you found useful and which you didn’t. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs and make it more effective. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. However, if you object to cookies use, you can choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may contain links to third-party websites that are independently owned and operated. af83 will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites with similar standards for maintaining each individual's right to privacy. However, af83 does not have control over other websites or their privacy policies. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Blog

Our site offers a publicly accessible blog. Any information you disclose on our blog is open and may be read, used, and collected by anyone who visits and reads the blog.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to stop receiving any marketing emails or newsletters from af83 at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in such emails or by sending us an email at contact@af83.io.

We will respect and protect your privacy as stated in this Privacy Policy and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We occasionally use other companies to perform services necessary to our operations or that help us fulfill our obligations with you. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to your personal information. We only work with companies who share af83’s commitment to protecting your privacy, and by contractual agreement, those companies must treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we will not be responsible or liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies.

In accordance with the French data protection law n°78-17 of 6 January, 1978, you have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data held by af83. Should you wish to access or rectify your personal data, you may contact us at any time at contact@af83.io.

Privacy Statement Changes

af83 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Whenever we change the policy in a material way, we will notify you by email and/or by posting a notice on this site before the change goes into effect. We encourage you to review this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of our latest privacy changes.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at:

af83
15, Rue Poissonnière
75002 Paris
France

Email: contact@af83.io